Are you Interested in Applying for a Working Holidays Visa in Argentina?

By Tracey Chandler

Every year, more and more people want to come to Argentina to work, volunteer, study and travel. It is one of the most popular South American countries for long-term travel and overseas study, which is why the Working Holidays Visa Program, put in place for a number of countries by the Argentine Immigration Department, is more popular than ever.The interesting thing is that, while growing in popularity, the Working Holidays Visa Program is still not very well promoted outside of Argentina, hence the subject of today’s post on Connecting Worlds.

What is a Working Holidays Visa in Argentina?

The Working Holidays Visa Program in Argentina provides the opportunity for young people, in general between the ages of 18 and 35 years old, to travel and work legally in Argentina on a temporary basis . The visa lasts for a year and there are a wide range of places, opportunities and activities that people on this program can take advantage of.

Who can apply for a Working Holidays Visa in Argentina?

The Working Holidays Visa Program in Argentina is available to all citizens who have full residential passports from Denmark, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland and France.

What are the various requirements for each country that forms part of the Working Holidays Visa Program?

In general, the process for applying for a Working Holiday Visa in Argentina is fairly straightforward and standard for all citizens from all the countries involved in the program. However, there are some slight differences to take into account from country to country. For that reason, Connecting Worlds has listed below the necessary steps that must be followed and particular requirements to bear in mind for each country in turn.

1) DENMARK

If you have a Danish passport, the following requirements are needed to apply for a Working Holiday Visa in Argentina:

–          Valid passport
–          2 passport photos
–          Fill in and sign two application forms (available at http://edina.mrecic.gov.ar/node/860)
–          Copy of yellow health insurance card
–          Flight schedule / travel plan
–          Copy of bank statement or similar to proof you have sufficient funds to pay for your living expenses during the first part of your stay
–          Accommodation references
–          Proof of travel health insurance with a translation into Spanish attached.
–          Criminal record certificate issued by the Danish Police in Spanish with Apostille from the Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
–          Sign a legally binding declaration available at the Consulate.
–    Pay the Consular fee that will be informed the day of the interview.

It is also important to remember that it takes at least 30 days to process the visa application. This must be a factor that you take into account when applying and planning your Working Holiday in Argentina.

EMBASSY OF ARGENTINA IN DENMARK:

http://www.edina.mrecic.gov.ar/

Borgergade 16, 4 piso, Copenhague, Dinamarca 

Tel: (45) 3315 8082 Fax (45) 3315 5574

2) NEW ZEALAND

If you hold a residential passport in New Zealand, it is important to recognize that there are currently 1,000 working holiday visas available each year for New Zealanders to visit Argentina. These quotas are set by a bilateral agreement between the New Zealand and Argentine Governments. Therefore, Embassies do not have the authority to vary the number of places. Please bear this in mind when planning your Working Holiday in Argentina.

– Applicants who have this visa can stay in the country for up to 12 months from the date of arrival
– Only 18 – 35 year olds can apply
– All applicants must have a valid return ticket to New Zealand
– They must provide evidence that they hold sufficient funds for their stay in Argentina
– They must purchase a comprehensive health insurance policy for the length of their stay
– The application form must be signed before the Argentine Consul in Wellington, a Notary Public or a Justice of the Peace
– Applicants will be asked to come in person for an interview with the Head of the Consular Section.
– The application is processed in approximately 5 to 7 working days after receiving the visa fee payment.
– The visa allows you to work legally in Argentina for 12 months but for no more than 6 six months with the same employer. (NB: If your potential employer wants you to work for longer, he or she must follow up this request directly with Argentine Immigration.

EMBASSY OF ARGENTINA IN NEW ZEALAND:

http://www.enzel.mrecic.gob.ar/

142 Lambton Quay, Level 14, Wellington, Nueva Zelandia

Tel (64) 4 – 472-8330 – Fax (64) 4 – 472-8331

3) IRELAND

If you are Irish, the following rules apply to your Working Holiday Visa Application:

– Only 100 visas every year are given out to Irish citizens between the ages of 18 to 30
– The visa only allows you to work for a maximum of 6 months (this can be renewed for an extra 3 months should you wish to do so)
– All applications must be made directly with the Argentine Embassy in Dublin (15
Ailesbury Drive, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4. Telephone:  01 269 1546 or email
embassyofargentina@eircom.net)

EMBASSY OF ARGENTINA IN IRELAND:

http://www.eirla.mrecic.gov.ar/

15 Ailesbury Drive – Ballsbridge – Dublín, Irlanda

Tel (353) 1 – 269 1546 – Fax (353) 1 – 260 0404

4) AUSTRALIA

The arrangement between Australia and Argentina has been developed in the following ways and is relatively new:

– It allows university-educated Australians and Argentines to work and holiday in each other’s countries
– All applicants must be aged between 18 and 30
– The visa lasts for up to 12 months
– The new Work and Holiday arrangement aims to strengthen cultural exchange and widen economic ties and links between the two countries
– There is an annual limit of 500 work and holiday visas for citizens coming from both countries.

EMBASSY OF ARGENTINA IN AUSTRALIA:

http://www.argentina.org.au/

John McEwen House
Level 2, 7 National Circuit
Barton, ACT 2600

Tel: (61 2) 6273 9111

Email: info@argentina.org.au

5) FRANCE

If you have a French passport and you want to obtain a Working Holiday Visa in Argentina, you must:

– be aged between 18 and 30 on the day you apply to join the program

– hold a valid French passport,

– not have already taken part in the Working Holidays Program in Argentina,

– have proof of funds of at least €2,500 (bank certificate authenticated by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry),

– not be accompanied by dependents,

– have a medical certificate stating that you are in good health (which must also be translated in Spanish and then approved by the French Embassy)

– have no criminal record (which must also be translated in Spanish and then approved by the French Embassy)

– have comprehensive medical insurance covering illness-maternity-disability and hospitalization in the host state for the duration of the stay.

It is important to remember that each year the French and Argentine governments set the maximum number of participants allowed to join the program. For 2012, the number of candidates is set at 500, so bear this in mind when making plans for your working holiday.

EMBASSY OF ARGENTINA IN FRANCE:

Email: efran@mrecic.gov.ar

6, rue Cimarosa (CP: 75116), ciudad de París.

Tel: 0033144052700

How can Connecting Worlds help you with a project for your Working Holidays Visa Program in Argentina?

We are able to help you with your application by finding you the exact kind of Working Holiday Placement that you are looking for in Argentina. For more detailed information about the working placements that we organize at Connecting Worlds, take the time to read some of the other posts on this blog including, What is included in the cost of the programs at Connecting Worlds? and Laura Acosta talks about her Art Internship with Solange Art Gallery in Buenos Aires, for example.

If you are looking for Immersion programs or Responsible Tours in Argentina, visit our official website

Join our Facebook FAN PAGE to stay updated, interact with the other fans and much more!

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *