Explore Our Destinations

Passport/ Visa Requirements

When you leave this country, you need an export license for any images of Buddha that are antique reproductions or newly cast representations. You have to submit to the Office of the National Museum 2 front pictures of the object, a photocopy of your passport, and the receipt of purchase of the product. This verification process may take around 4 days.

Visas

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs frequently modifies visa regulations so check the website or your local consulate or embassy for application procedures and costs. A monitor website that you can use is Thaivisa (www.thaivisa.com).

The non-immigrant visa is valid for 90 days and it is meant for people who enter Thailand to do business, to study or to visit relatives. If you plan to request a Thai work permit, you will have to obtain a non-immigrant visa first.

If you want to stay in the country for more than 30 days, you have to request a tourist visa for 60 days before your trip. This visa now allows you to enter the country multiple times within 6-months. However, tourists who visit Thailand can be exepted from it or even request a visa on arrival. There is an agreement with most nations for this, including European countries, Australia, New Zealand and the USA. This means that visitors from these countries do not need to obtain certain documentation before traveling. In any case, you may check the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for more information. 


Get Involved - Create Change

If you're looking to share your skills for positive change-then join us to make a difference!

They trust us
Go Abroad
Eli Abroad
Love Volunteers
PractiGo
VOS Spanish School
La Maquinita
Hostel Suites
Ministerio de Educación de Colombia
Hospital de Clínicas de Buenos Aires
Patagonia CNC Machines
Umeå Universitet
Instituto CEM English

2011 - 2019 © CW Abroad-Voluntarios al Mundo. All Right Reserved

dteam cloud - Desarrollo Web/Hosting